Privacy Policy

Ermha Inc. is committed to protecting personal and health information in accordance with:
• The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles under that Act
• The Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and the Health Privacy Principles under that Act
• The Health Records Act 2000
• The Human Services (Complex Needs) Act 2009
These laws and regulations are incorporated into Ermha’s policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively and securely. Ermha only records sensitive information with clients’ consent and will only use and disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or secondary purpose/s to which you have consented.

What information do we record?
The information we require information in order to provide support varies according to the program you are a part of and the goals you create as part of your support plan. This may include personal information, and health information. We record only the information necessary to provide you with the best support possible. You may choose to access the service anonymously or using a “pseudonym” (a made up name) but this will impact the amount and type of support we can provide.

Who can see your personal information?
Your personal information can only be seen by the professionals in the service who are involved in providing your support. Otherwise, we can only release personal information about you if you agree or if it is required by law (such as in the case of a medical emergency, or threats to safety of yourself or others). We supply funding bodies with anonymous data as required by our service agreements with them. Sometimes we also provide anonymous data to our research partners to support service improvement initiatives including evaluation, and research projects. We will always ask you (and get your written consent) before providing any information which identifies you to these partners.

What say do you have in what happens to your personal information?
You have a say in what happens to your personal information. We rely on the information you give us to provide you with the right support. It is your right to deny Ermha staff access to this information but this may affect our ability to provide you with the best possible service. Talk to your support worker if you wish to cancel or change the conditions of your consent.

How does Ermha protect records?
Ermha is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your records. Security measures are in place and all personnel who handle personal and health information have a duty of care to protect records from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is no longer required to be held it is destroyed.

Can you access your information?
You have the right to access your information and to ask for it to be changed or corrected. Ermha will provide you with access to your information within a reasonable period of time from receiving your written request. Requests for access to information are made to Ermha’s Privacy Officer.

Who can you talk to?
If you are a current client of carer and unsure about anything, talk to your key worker. Otherwise you can address your query to the Privacy Officer at feedback@ermha.org or on 1300 367 421. If you are unhappy with the way your information is collected or used and wish to make a complaint, address your complaint to the Complaints Officer at feedback@ermha.org or on 1300 367 421.

Alternatively you can write to us at the address below:
Attention: Privacy Officer/Complaints Officer
Ermha Inc.
1st Floor, Building G
45 Assembly Drive
Dandenong South VIC 3175

More Information

If you would like to know more about your privacy rights, Ermha’s ‘Privacy Policy’ can be accessed free of charge upon request.

The following external organisations can also provide you with further information.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992 enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The Officer of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
1300 666 444 privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au