Privacy Policy

Ermha Limited (Ermha) respects your privacy by treating all your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the legislation. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which contains the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and other applicable state and territory laws.

  1. What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of information that we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your involvement with us.

Depending on the reason for collecting the personal information, the personal information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, age, residential address, suburb, postcode, date of birth, phone number, email address, bank account details, next of kin details, cultural information and images.

We may also collect sensitive information from a person including a working with children check, health information or a police check.

If you choose not to provide information as requested, it may not be practicable for us to service your needs. For instance it will not be possible for us to provide you with carer support, if you want to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

We sometimes receive unsolicited personal information. In circumstances where we do receive unsolicited personal information we will usually destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so unless the unsolicited personal information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

  1. How do we collect personal information?

Personal information is collected:

  • via our teams when a person walks in to one of our offices with an enquiry;
  • online via our website or online portals used;
  • via email, post and phone; and
  • through referrals from other organisations.

ermha is classified as an Information Sharing Entity and a Risk Assessment Entity under the Family Violence Information Sharing Scheme (the Scheme). Information may be collected, held, used or disclosed in accordance with our obligations under the Scheme.

We will endeavour wherever practicable to collect personal information directly from you. Information is collected in a number of ways including from when you fill in a form, make an enquiry online, attend a face-to-face meeting, provide email correspondence, phone us, or make a payment.

We may collect personal information from individuals such as visitors, contractors, and suppliers.

We will generally obtain consent from the owner of personal information to collect their personal information. Consent will usually be provided in writing however sometimes it may be provided orally or may be implied through a person’s conduct.

We will endeavour to only ask for your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the activities that you are seeking to be involved in.

In relation to the collection and disclosure of sensitive information, we are bound by the APPs, which provide for the circumstances in which disclosure is permitted, or required by law.

  1. How will we use your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected;
  • for a purpose for which you have consented;
  • for information for direct marketing, and you will be given an opt-out in such communications;
  • for any other purpose authorised or required by an Australian law; and
  • for any other purpose authorised or required by a court or tribunal.

Our primary purpose of collecting personal information is to provide community-based programs and services that supports people experiencing mental illness and cognitive disability and their carers to thrive in their community. We focus on recovery, independence and social inclusion for our clients by building their safety and resilience and increase their community engagement.

In relation to the personal information of prospective staff members and contractors, we collect the personal information for purposes including to:

  • enable us to carry out our recruitment functions;
  • correspond with you, provide training and professional development;
  • fulfil the terms of any contractual relationship; and
  • ensure that you can perform your duties.

If you have any concerns about your personal information being used by us in any of these ways, please notify us.

  1. Direct marketing

From time to time, and in support of our future development and growth, we will send direct marketing material if you have consented to receiving such information.

If you do not want to receive any such information, you can contact ermha by email on feedback@ermha.org.

Once we receive a request to “opt out” from receiving marketing information, we will cease sending such information within a reasonable period of time.

  1. How do we store personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect personal information in a number of ways including securely storing paper records, using professional software systems, and password restricted access.

We also have policies in place in relation to archiving, destruction and storage of personal information.

  1. How you can update your personal information?

We are always committed to holding accurate and up-to-date personal information. If you would like us to update the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact our Privacy Officer via email on feedback@ermha.org.

  1. How can a person access their personal information?

If you wish to access personal information held about you in order to seek correction of such information you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer via email on feedback@ermha.org,  or contact Reception.

We may refuse access to personal information in a number of circumstances. These might include where:

  • giving access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of a person;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be available under the discovery process; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or court order.

We will seek to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

  1. Complaints

If you have any questions relating to this policy, or you would like to lodge a complaint you need to contact us by:

  • writing to the Complaints Officer or
  • using the online feedback form on our website at https://www.ermha.org/contact/; or
  • by phoning us on (03) 9706 7388.

We will investigate any complaint and will notify the complainant of any decision in relation to the complaint as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the response you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. Definitions

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information means:

  • information or an opinion about an individual’s (i) racial or ethnic origin, (ii) political opinions, (iii) membership of a political association, (iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations, (v)  philosophical beliefs, (vi)  membership of a professional or trade association, (vii)  membership of a trade union, (viii)  sexual orientation or practices, (ix)  criminal record, that is also personal information;
  • health information about an individual,
  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information;
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or
  • biometric templates.

Biometric information includes information based on personal attributes such as fingerprints, DNA, iris, facial features, hand geometry and voice.